Am I SOL here?

Am I SOL here?

Post by Terry Mayhug » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 06:41:29



In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared to
be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those and
mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or am
I SOL?
 
 
 

Am I SOL here?

Post by Paul K. Dickma » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 07:06:13


Don't drill new holes in the new hardened blades, drill new holes in the
Chinese shear.

Paul K.***man

Quote:

>In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
>steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared to
>be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those and
>mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
>holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or
am
>I SOL?


 
 
 

Am I SOL here?

Post by Gunne » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 07:41:27


On Mon, 15 Dec 2003 21:41:29 GMT, "Terry Mayhugh"

Quote:

>In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
>steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared to
>be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those and
>mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
>holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or am
>I SOL?

Have you tried?

Gunner

" ..The world has gone crazy. Guess I'm showing my   age...      
     I think it dates from when we started looking at virtues
    as funny. It's embarrassing to speak of honor, integrity,
    bravery, patriotism, 'doing the right thing', charity,
    fairness. You have Seinfeld making cowardice an acceptable
    choice; our politicians changing positions of honor with
    every poll; we laugh at servicemen and patriotic fervor; we
    accept corruption in our police and bias in our judges; we
    kill our children, and wonder why they have no respect for
    Life. We deny children their childhood and innocence- and
    then we denigrate being a Man, as opposed to a 'person'. We
    *assume* that anyone with a weapon will use it against his
    fellowman- if only he has the chance. Nah; in our agitation
    to keep the State out of the church business, we've
    destroyed our value system and replaced it with *nothing*.
    Turns my stomach- "   Chas , rec.knives

 
 
 

Am I SOL here?

Post by Robin S » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 07:39:02


You can drill through some _very_ hard materials with certain masonry
drills. At work I sell Relton GRT series drills. They have a neutral rake
angle (as opposed to severely negative, as with *normal* masonry drills).
They're sold in yellow tubes. Not sure about other similar products
though...

Do you know what your new blades are made out of? These drills can probably
handle just about any tool steel (shear blades are usually in the low to mid
50's Rc, IIRC).

Regards,

Robin


Quote:
> In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
> steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared to
> be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those
and
> mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
> holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or
am
> I SOL?

 
 
 

Am I SOL here?

Post by Brian Lawso » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 08:57:20


Hey Terry,

EDM them, or laser or water cut.  But would it not be easier to do the
holes in the shear back plate to match the holes in the new blade.
Especially if you are trying to correct something.

Take care.'

Brian Lawson,
Bothwell, Ontario.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
On Mon, 15 Dec 2003 21:41:29 GMT, "Terry Mayhugh"

Quote:

>In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
>steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared to
>be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those and
>mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
>holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or am
>I SOL?

 
 
 

Am I SOL here?

Post by Terry Mayhug » Wed, 17 Dec 2003 17:54:10


I'm going to drill the shear to match the blade. Thanks to all for your
suggestions. Can't believe I didn't think of this myself.


Quote:
> Hey Terry,

> EDM them, or laser or water cut.  But would it not be easier to do the
> holes in the shear back plate to match the holes in the new blade.
> Especially if you are trying to correct something.

> Take care.'

> Brian Lawson,
> Bothwell, Ontario.
> XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
> On Mon, 15 Dec 2003 21:41:29 GMT, "Terry Mayhugh"

> >In my ongoing quest to make my imported 52" shear really handle 16 gauge
> >steel like it is supposed to, I just purchased blades for what appeared
to
> >be the USA version that the Chinese copied. An obvious difference those
and
> >mine are the rake that was ground into them. Now my problem is that the
> >holes don't match. Is there any way I can drill new ones in the blades or
am
> >I SOL?