Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by Tony Mide » Sun, 16 Feb 1997 04:00:00



Hope someone can help me out on this one:

I need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
stick out in back of the headstock. I think I would have about 6 inches
or so sticking out of the headstock end of the machine. OR - should I
just go about it by using centers and a steady rest. I think 1 or 2
passes should do the job. Your help please-
Thanks so much
Tony

 
 
 

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by Jen » Sun, 16 Feb 1997 04:00:00


Quote:

>I need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
>need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
>thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
>stick out in back of the headstock.

Yup - that's the best way.

Jens

 
 
 

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by Art Brade » Sun, 16 Feb 1997 04:00:00


Quote:


> >I need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
> >need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
> >thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
> >stick out in back of the headstock.

> Yup - that's the best way.

> Jens

If you are worried about the excess length that is unsupported inside the spindle
you could make a bushing.Turn a suitable material (Delrin would be good)to fit the
back of the spindle. Drill a hole thru  so the workpiece can pass thru the spindle
and your bushing. If this rod is 1/2" you probably don't need to do this but it will
help on smaller diameter rods especially tubing. The unsupported length sticking out
the backend of spindle will allow the rod to flex and could bend quite abruptly at
speed.

Art Braden

 
 
 

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by Scott Log » Sun, 16 Feb 1997 04:00:00




Quote:
>Hope someone can help me out on this one:

>I need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
>need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
>thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
>stick out in back of the headstock. I think I would have about 6 inches
>or so sticking out of the headstock end of the machine. OR - should I
>just go about it by using centers and a steady rest. I think 1 or 2
>passes should do the job. Your help please-
>Thanks so much
>Tony

I would always prefer to have the cutting happening as close to the
chuck as possible.  As long as there is no out of balance problem, let
it hang out the back of the spindle a bit.

  +--------------------------------------------+

  | Logan Actuator Co. http://www.loganact.com |
  +--------------------------------------------+

FAQ - http://plains.uwyo.edu/%7Emetal/index.html
Metal Web News - http://www.ten.k12.tn.us/~wgray

        "Measure Twice, Cut Once"

 
 
 

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by altavo » Sun, 16 Feb 1997 04:00:00



Hope someone can help me out on this one:
I  need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
stick out in back of the headstock. I think I would have about 6 inches
or so sticking out of the headstock end of the machine. OR - should I
just go about it by using centers and a steady rest. I think 1 or 2
passes should do the job. Your help please-
Thanks so much
Tony

altavoz: With 2.1 inches sticking out of a 3 jaw ( worst) 4 jaw (
better)
collet ( best) and a center and some paper in the thru hole to support
the excess . Is there something that nix's a center ? If you use a 3 jaw
the bushing of paper or ? .. won't matter .

______End of text  from altavoz___________

 
 
 

Turning .5 x 16" steel Bar Stock - PLEASE HELP!

Post by Jim Hanrah » Tue, 25 Feb 1997 04:00:00


Tony,

   I recommend putting it through the headstock with the minimum amount
sticking out. Machining 2 inches might only need 2.1-2.5 inches sticking out.
That should be fine, if more is sticking out, I suggest drilling a center in
the end and using the tailstock to support it. Cut off center when done. You
can also support the free end with the steady rest instead of the center. But
sometimes the tool holder can't get too close to that side of the steady,
which means more sticking out or cutting off later.

  Lastly, if a really long bar is going through the headstock (10 feet), some
type of support out the back of the headstock is needed to prevent ***.
At low speeds, like 1000 rpm or less, a little grease and a block clamped to a
step ladder works fine.

Quote:

>Hope someone can help me out on this one:
>I need to turn down the end of a long slender shaft .5"x16.0". I only
>need to take off about .080" of the first 2 inches of the shaft. I was
>thinking about chucking it through the headstock and let the remaining
>stick out in back of the headstock. I think I would have about 6 inches
>or so sticking out of the headstock end of the machine. OR - should I
>just go about it by using centers and a steady rest. I think 1 or 2
>passes should do the job. Your help please-

--------------------------------------------------------------
  Jim Hanrahan, PE, CP-IA         Naval Surface Warfare Center