Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by woodjunk » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 11:50:10



I have been trying to turn a consistant .028 slot in a 1018 steel with little luck.

1. material size 3/8 thick  x 1 1/4 round.
2. a Center hole is drilled and the steel disk is chucked on a tapered mandrel
between the chuck and a live center
3. The width of the cut is .028 and the depth is .080
4. the bottom profile of the slot is unimportant
5. the slot can be wider but tapered

I have tried differt parting tool shapes as well as minature parting tools in carbide.
Different feed rates and different profiles on the parting tools all of which have given me
inconstant results and dull bits.
I would like to turn several hundred of these disks and slot them with consistant results.

I have even thought of using a slitting saw on a mill with a rotating table??

Any help you can give

Woodjunky

 
 
 

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by Bob A » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 12:08:17


Quote:

> Any help you can give

Woodjunky

Install a threaded shaft in a chuck. Minimize the runout and simply
mount the discs on the shaft. Make sure there is some contact between
the disc and the jaws of the chuck. This will provide friction to
prevent the discs from turning. Then cut your groove. Do enough
selection of your slotting tool to insure it is a butter cut for the
bit.

The alternative is to send these out to a CNC shop who will get them
done in 1/10 the time it takes you.

Bob  AZ

 
 
 

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by Dixo » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 13:29:56



Quote:


>> Any help you can give

> Woodjunky

> Install a threaded shaft in a chuck. Minimize the runout and simply
> mount the discs on the shaft. Make sure there is some contact between
> the disc and the jaws of the chuck. This will provide friction to
> prevent the discs from turning. Then cut your groove. Do enough
> selection of your slotting tool to insure it is a butter cut for the
> bit.

> The alternative is to send these out to a CNC shop who will get them
> done in 1/10 the time it takes you.

> Bob  AZ

Also try 12L14 steel. It costs a little more but well worth it for narrow,
deep slots.
Dixon
 
 
 

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by Trevor Jone » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 13:50:01


Quote:

> Also try 12L14 steel. It costs a little more but well worth it for narrow,
> deep slots.
> Dixon

  Yup!

  Pretty much anything turns nicer than 1018, with 12L14 being about the
nicest.

  Only downside to the stuff is that it does not weld worth a damn.
silver solder or brazing work fine though.

  Pretty close to as easy to turn as brass.

  Cheers
   Trevor Jones

 
 
 

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by Jim Seh » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 15:33:58


If you are trying to cut a .028 wide groove in the OD of the disk .o8o deep,
I think you can
hold part in a bored soft collet and do the job.
I would use a carbide tool .028 wide and flood coolant.
Jim


Quote:
>I have been trying to turn a consistant .028 slot in a 1018 steel with
>little luck.

> 1. material size 3/8 thick  x 1 1/4 round.
> 2. a Center hole is drilled and the steel disk is chucked on a tapered
> mandrel
> between the chuck and a live center
> 3. The width of the cut is .028 and the depth is .080
> 4. the bottom profile of the slot is unimportant
> 5. the slot can be wider but tapered

> I have tried differt parting tool shapes as well as minature parting tools
> in carbide.
> Different feed rates and different profiles on the parting tools all of
> which have given me
> inconstant results and dull bits.
> I would like to turn several hundred of these disks and slot them with
> consistant results.

> I have even thought of using a slitting saw on a mill with a rotating
> table??

> Any help you can give

> Woodjunky

 
 
 

Help Help Help Need to turn .028 slot in 1018 steel TIA

Post by Jon » Sun, 17 Dec 2006 22:52:20


Quote:
>> Also try 12L14 steel. It costs a little more but well worth it for
>> narrow,
>> deep slots.
>> Dixon

>  Yup!

>  Pretty much anything turns nicer than 1018, with 12L14 being about the
> nicest.

>  Only downside to the stuff is that it does not weld worth a damn. silver
> solder or brazing work fine though.

>  Pretty close to as easy to turn as brass.

I haven't bought anything except 12L14 for turned parts in years.
It is definately worth the extra cost.