Lauter Tun Slots

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Glenn L » Wed, 05 Feb 2003 09:47:25



I recently got a Dremel and I figure I can use it to update some equipment.
My plan is to make a lauter tun using some coiled copper tube.  I was
thinking about cutting a bunch of radial slits every inch or so along the
length of the tubing.  I figure the cut-off wheels that come with the Dremel
would be ideal.  Why buy stuff when making it is so much more of a
challenge?

I have the 0.025" and 0.040" wheels.  Any idea which would be the better
opening size for this use?  Would the 0.025" tend to clog or would the
0.040" be too large?

Any advice would be appreciated.

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Alan McKa » Wed, 05 Feb 2003 10:03:39


Quote:
> I figure the cut-off wheels that come with the Dremel
> would be ideal.

Yup, I was making a manifold about 6 months ago and after 2 slots cut
with a hacksaw I remembered my Dremel!  Careful, the tube will get
really hot, but it works like a charm.  Here's mine :
http://www.bodensatz.com/gallery/view_album.php?set_albumName=MashTun
http://www.bodensatz.com/gallery/view_album.php?set_albumName=NewKettle

Quote:
> I have the 0.025" and 0.040" wheels.  Any idea which would be the better
> opening size for this use?  Would the 0.025" tend to clog or would the
> 0.040" be too large?

Hmmm, I have no idea how big is the one I made, but this really sounds like
splitting hairs to me.  I cannot imagine it making a difference worth noting.

cheers,
-Alan

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Mark » Wed, 05 Feb 2003 11:35:59



Quote:
> I recently got a Dremel and I figure I can use it to update some
equipment.
> My plan is to make a lauter tun using some coiled copper tube.  I was
> thinking about cutting a bunch of radial slits every inch or so along the
> length of the tubing.  I figure the cut-off wheels that come with the
Dremel
> would be ideal.  Why buy stuff when making it is so much more of a
> challenge?

> I have the 0.025" and 0.040" wheels.  Any idea which would be the better
> opening size for this use?  Would the 0.025" tend to clog or would the
> 0.040" be too large?

> Any advice would be appreciated.

I'd go with the 0.040 as it will still be smaller than a hacksaw slot. The
0.025 might slow down the flow too much.

Mark R

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Todd Enlun » Wed, 05 Feb 2003 12:16:08


I used the reinforced wheels, and even then I went through two of
them.  I'd either use the reinforced ones (which are .040", I
believe), or the .040".  Once you vorlauf and set the bed, the .040"
slots won't draw any grist through the husk.

Here's my manifold for a 56qt Igloo

http://photografik.net/beer/manifold_top.jpg
http://photografik.net/beer/manifold_bottom.jpg

On Tue, 04 Feb 2003 00:47:25 GMT, "Glenn L."

Quote:

>I recently got a Dremel and I figure I can use it to update some equipment.
>My plan is to make a lauter tun using some coiled copper tube.  I was
>thinking about cutting a bunch of radial slits every inch or so along the
>length of the tubing.  I figure the cut-off wheels that come with the Dremel
>would be ideal.  Why buy stuff when making it is so much more of a
>challenge?

>I have the 0.025" and 0.040" wheels.  Any idea which would be the better
>opening size for this use?  Would the 0.025" tend to clog or would the
>0.040" be too large?

>Any advice would be appreciated.

--

Todd Enlund
http://www.photografik.net/lonelyneuron/

     "Bandits at 3 O'Clock"
     "Roger.  What should I do 'till then?"

[Remove underscores from domain to reply via e-mail]

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by MDixo » Wed, 05 Feb 2003 22:20:51



Quote:
> I recently got a Dremel and I figure I can use it to update some
equipment.
> My plan is to make a lauter tun using some coiled copper tube.  I was
> thinking about cutting a bunch of radial slits every inch or so along the
> length of the tubing.  I figure the cut-off wheels that come with the
Dremel
> would be ideal.  Why buy stuff when making it is so much more of a
> challenge?

> I have the 0.025" and 0.040" wheels.  Any idea which would be the better
> opening size for this use?  Would the 0.025" tend to clog or would the
> 0.040" be too large?

> Any advice would be appreciated.

I used a dremel.  I would suggest your slots be about as big as a hacksaw
blade.  I have some pics on my page...

Cheers,
Mike
www.ipass.net/~mpdixon/homebrew.htm

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Mike Shar » Thu, 06 Feb 2003 08:26:26


This thread reminded me of a question I've been meaning to ask.  Has anyone
seen the false bottoms that consist of a number of flat strip-like pieces,
welded into a frame?  I think they're a triangular cross section, but I
can't be sure (as I only saw it at the bottom of a large mash tun).  They
are spaced very closely together, but the slot spaces run the entire width
(except for a few places where they seem to be braced underneath)

Anyone know how these are made, or where they can be purchased?

Regards,
Mike Sharp

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by MDixo » Thu, 06 Feb 2003 09:07:23



Quote:
> This thread reminded me of a question I've been meaning to ask.  Has
anyone
> seen the false bottoms that consist of a number of flat strip-like pieces,
> welded into a frame?  I think they're a triangular cross section, but I
> can't be sure (as I only saw it at the bottom of a large mash tun).  They
> are spaced very closely together, but the slot spaces run the entire width
> (except for a few places where they seem to be braced underneath)

> Anyone know how these are made, or where they can be purchased?

I've see plastic ones for use in WW that are for dewatering sludge...

Cheers,
Mike

 
 
 

Lauter Tun Slots

Post by Dan Listerman » Thu, 06 Feb 2003 11:11:22



Quote:
> This thread reminded me of a question I've been meaning to ask.  Has
anyone
> seen the false bottoms that consist of a number of flat strip-like pieces,
> welded into a frame?  I think they're a triangular cross section, but I
> can't be sure (as I only saw it at the bottom of a large mash tun).  They
> are spaced very closely together, but the slot spaces run the entire width
> (except for a few places where they seem to be braced underneath)

> Anyone know how these are made, or where they can be purchased?

It is called "wedge wire" and it is very expensive.  The idea is that any
particle that makes it through the gap cannot be held in the gap because the
wire tapers away from the gap.

--
Dan Listermann

Check out our E-tail site at www.listermann.com

Free shipping for orders greater than $35
and East of the Mighty Miss.

Quote:
> Regards,
> Mike Sharp