fiberglass + oracover

fiberglass + oracover

Post by Virale » Thu, 21 Jun 2001 16:12:25



I'm currently experimenting with a new way of finishing my self-made
fiberglass tubes: I put the oracover (polyester film like monokote) directly
on the wet epoxy. Then I schrink the whole thing. The results of the 2 first
tries were not perfect, but are promising. I hate to have to sand and prime
and sand and...
Now I'm able to produce a tube in about 1h30.

--
Michel DEMEY

 
 
 

fiberglass + oracover

Post by Stephen Woolhea » Thu, 21 Jun 2001 20:19:09


Quote:
> -----Original Message-----

> Posted At: 20 June 2001 08:12
> Posted To: rockets
> Conversation: fiberglass + oracover
> Subject: fiberglass + oracover

> I'm currently experimenting with a new way of finishing my self-made
> fiberglass tubes: I put the oracover (polyester film like
> monokote) directly
> on the wet epoxy. Then I schrink the whole thing. The results
> of the 2 first
> tries were not perfect, but are promising.

Intreasting idea, I have been experimenting with a layer of smooth
plastic wraped around the tube and then heat srink tape over the top of
that.  Tubes come out nice and smooth, but I have problems with air
getting caught under the plastic causing dips in the finish of the tube
that have to be filled.

Quote:
> I hate to have to sand and prime and sand and...

No, No, No, it's _fill_ sand prime sand..... never sand into you
reinforcement layer :-)

Stephen