centering ring cutter

centering ring cutter

Post by Rocket Houn » Tue, 12 Feb 2002 11:56:10



Someone came up with a great design for a centering cutter using a rotozip
or router mounted under a table.  Who was that, and can you send me the link
to the site where you had the pics?
 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by Jerry O'Sulliva » Tue, 12 Feb 2002 18:51:34


I use a router table.

See http://www.vahpr.com/s/s2.html

E-mail me if you have questions,

Jerry


Quote:
> Someone came up with a great design for a centering cutter using a rotozip
> or router mounted under a table.  Who was that, and can you send me the
link
> to the site where you had the pics?


 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by Davi » Wed, 13 Feb 2002 08:52:58


I tried making a centering ring with a rotozip.  It basically didn't work.
It takes enough pressure to move the rotozip through hard plywood, that the
plastic mounting plate flexes.  The tool seems to be made more for rough
cuts in wood or particularly drywall.  It isn't rigid enough to cut out
precise circles using it as-is.  I think the only way it would work would be
to build a fixed rigid base/holder for the tool, and make a pin for the ring
that can be moved relative to the bit, and rotate the ring on the pin while
holding the tool stationary.

-- David

Quote:
> Someone came up with a great design for a centering cutter using a rotozip
> or router mounted under a table.  Who was that, and can you send me the
link
> to the site where you had the pics?

 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by Gordon McGr » Wed, 13 Feb 2002 09:48:57


Quote:

>Someone came up with a great design for a centering cutter using a rotozip
>or router mounted under a table.  Who was that, and can you send me the link
>to the site where you had the pics?

That was me.  I don't have a web site but I can mail you the pix or post them to
a.b.m.r.
 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by David Weinshenke » Wed, 13 Feb 2002 10:01:10


Quote:

> I tried making a centering ring with a rotozip.  It basically didn't work.
> It takes enough pressure to move the rotozip through hard plywood, that the
> plastic mounting plate flexes.  The tool seems to be made more for rough
> cuts in wood or particularly drywall.  It isn't rigid enough to cut out
> precise circles using it as-is.  I think the only way it would work would be
> to build a fixed rigid base/holder for the tool, and make a pin for the ring
> that can be moved relative to the bit, and rotate the ring on the pin while
> holding the tool stationary.

I've found that a Rotozip RZ125 bit (one of the serrated ones, rather than
the "spiral saw" style) works quite well freehand in a Makita die grinder
(a Dremel tool's big brother) for fairly precise rough carving of G10 and
plywood. It also makes cutting out windows in phenolic coupler tubing for
slip-in electronics carriers really quick and easy.

(Bob K., if you want to note this for your "Astron Workshop" list, the tool
was a model GE0600 die grinder - IIRC it comes with a 1/4" collet; there is
a 1/8" collet available which fits the RZ125 bit (and most standard Dremel
accessories). I had to special-order the collet... it took some persistence
(the salesman had trouble finding it in the accessories catalog); I simply
_refused_ to believe that the item didn't exist!)

-dave w

 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by Davi » Thu, 14 Feb 2002 07:02:34


I'm glad that some of you can free-hand a circle!  I can't.

-- David

Quote:

> > I tried making a centering ring with a rotozip.  It basically didn't
work.
> > It takes enough pressure to move the rotozip through hard plywood, that
the
> > plastic mounting plate flexes.  The tool seems to be made more for rough
> > cuts in wood or particularly drywall.  It isn't rigid enough to cut out
> > precise circles using it as-is.  I think the only way it would work
would be
> > to build a fixed rigid base/holder for the tool, and make a pin for the
ring
> > that can be moved relative to the bit, and rotate the ring on the pin
while
> > holding the tool stationary.

> I've found that a Rotozip RZ125 bit (one of the serrated ones, rather than
> the "spiral saw" style) works quite well freehand in a Makita die grinder
> (a Dremel tool's big brother) for fairly precise rough carving of G10 and
> plywood. It also makes cutting out windows in phenolic coupler tubing for
> slip-in electronics carriers really quick and easy.

> (Bob K., if you want to note this for your "Astron Workshop" list, the
tool
> was a model GE0600 die grinder - IIRC it comes with a 1/4" collet; there
is
> a 1/8" collet available which fits the RZ125 bit (and most standard Dremel
> accessories). I had to special-order the collet... it took some
persistence
> (the salesman had trouble finding it in the accessories catalog); I simply
> _refused_ to believe that the item didn't exist!)

> -dave w

 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by David Weinshenke » Thu, 14 Feb 2002 07:39:59


Quote:

> I'm glad that some of you can free-hand a circle!  I can't.

With a bit of practice, it's not too hard to work close enough
to a marked line that final exact shaping can be done with a file
or sandpaper (depending on material).

-dave w

 
 
 

centering ring cutter

Post by Gordon McGr » Thu, 14 Feb 2002 09:30:20




Quote:

>>Someone came up with a great design for a centering cutter using a rotozip
>>or router mounted under a table.  Who was that, and can you send me the link
>>to the site where you had the pics?

>That was me.  I don't have a web site but I can mail you the pix or post them to
>a.b.m.r.

OK, I posted them on a.b.m.r tonight.