Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Chris Schul » Mon, 06 Aug 2001 13:07:18



I was hoping I might get a little advice on the best material and
technique for filling spiral grooves on rocket tubes - I've gotten
back into the hobby recently, built a few low power kits, and would
like a scale kit I'm working on to benefit from a better looking
finish.  I've read about this technique, but am curious about some of
the basics - what kind of filler, what's the best method for applying
it, and how to ensure the finish is smooth.  Thanks in advance for any
tips,

Chris
Kansas City

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Thomas Parso » Mon, 06 Aug 2001 13:18:46


Chris,
  I use Elmer's Finishing Wood Filler, watered down.  Then I use a sponge
brush to put it on, sand it, and if they aren't smooth enough, do it again.
Then a couple of coats of Krylon white primer, sanding between, gives me/us
pretty good results.  Hope this helps, and welcome back!

--
T. E. Parson
NAR 78955 L1
PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

.


Quote:
> I was hoping I might get a little advice on the best material and
> technique for filling spiral grooves on rocket tubes - I've gotten
> back into the hobby recently, built a few low power kits, and would
> like a scale kit I'm working on to benefit from a better looking
> finish.  I've read about this technique, but am curious about some of
> the basics - what kind of filler, what's the best method for applying
> it, and how to ensure the finish is smooth.  Thanks in advance for any
> tips,

> Chris
> Kansas City


 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Tirra » Mon, 06 Aug 2001 20:50:58




Quote:
>I was hoping I might get a little advice on the best material and
>technique for filling spiral grooves on rocket tubes...
>...  I've read about this technique, but am curious about some of
>the basics - what kind of filler, what's the best method for applying
>it, and how to ensure the finish is smooth.

        Hobbico Hobbylite balsa-coloured filler, thinned a bit with water and
applied lengthwise down the spiral with your finger. I use it exclusively,
and find it works very well. It sands like a dream, and once you have the
technique down (takes a bit of practice) it's quick and easy.

Tir'

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Chris Schul » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 00:39:16


Quote:

> Chris,
>   I use Elmer's Finishing Wood Filler, watered down.  Then I use a sponge
> brush to put it on, sand it, and if they aren't smooth enough, do it again.
> Then a couple of coats of Krylon white primer, sanding between, gives me/us
> pretty good results.  Hope this helps, and welcome back!

> --
> T. E. Parson
> NAR 78955 L1
> PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
> If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

Tom, thank you for the tips.  One more question: what grade sandpaper
would you recommend for the tubes that come in the Estes/Quest kind of
low power kit?  I'm working the reissued Estes Mercury Redstone, and
am worried about messing up the paper tube if I use too rough of a
grit.  I really appreciate your advice,

Chris
Kansas City

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Thomas Parso » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 00:51:08


Well, not being an expert on sandpaper, I would recommend 220 grit, test it
out, if it seems too rough, go to a 400 grit.  Those are the two grades I
use almost exclusively, except on those darn LOC nosecones, then I start
with 100 or 150 grit so they will take paint.  HTH

--
T. E. Parson
NAR 78955 L1
PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

.


Quote:

> > Chris,
> >   I use Elmer's Finishing Wood Filler, watered down.  Then I use a
sponge
> > brush to put it on, sand it, and if they aren't smooth enough, do it
again.
> > Then a couple of coats of Krylon white primer, sanding between, gives
me/us
> > pretty good results.  Hope this helps, and welcome back!

> > --
> > T. E. Parson
> > NAR 78955 L1
> > PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
> > If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

> Tom, thank you for the tips.  One more question: what grade sandpaper
> would you recommend for the tubes that come in the Estes/Quest kind of
> low power kit?  I'm working the reissued Estes Mercury Redstone, and
> am worried about messing up the paper tube if I use too rough of a
> grit.  I really appreciate your advice,

> Chris
> Kansas City

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by mad scientis » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 01:01:25


Quote:
> am worried about messing up the paper tube if I use too rough of a
> grit.  I really appreciate your advice,

Even if you do scuff the tube a bit, its not that big of a deal.  After a
few coats of primer, the scuff will disappear.

--
mad scientist
NAR 79010
<http://www.fly.to/nwaws/>

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Scott D. Or » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 08:41:35


On Sun, 05 Aug 2001 15:51:08 GMT, "Thomas Parson"

Quote:

>Well, not being an expert on sandpaper, I would recommend 220 grit, test it
>out, if it seems too rough, go to a 400 grit.  Those are the two grades I
>use almost exclusively, except on those darn LOC nosecones, then I start
>with 100 or 150 grit so they will take paint.  HTH

I'm not sure I'd use 220 on cardboard (I wouldn't even use it with
most balsa).  400 will probably do the trick, though you may need 320
for rough places.  320 and lower though can leave scratches in paint
that themselves have to be filled in (at least I had that problem
recently).

Scott Orr

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Virale » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 16:17:01


monokote... (in the oracover line of products, there is even scale colors)

--
Michel DEMEY


Quote:
> I was hoping I might get a little advice on the best material and
> technique for filling spiral grooves on rocket tubes - I've gotten
> back into the hobby recently, built a few low power kits, and would
> like a scale kit I'm working on to benefit from a better looking
> finish.  I've read about this technique, but am curious about some of
> the basics - what kind of filler, what's the best method for applying
> it, and how to ensure the finish is smooth.  Thanks in advance for any
> tips,

> Chris
> Kansas City

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Tirra » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 20:20:23




Quote:
>I'm not sure I'd use 220 on cardboard (I wouldn't even use it with
>most balsa).  400 will probably do the trick, though you may need 320
>for rough places.  320 and lower though can leave scratches in paint
>that themselves have to be filled in (at least I had that problem
>recently).

        I've been using 320-grit without any trouble. It takes a light-ish
touch, and I use automotive scratch-filling primer, so scratches just don't
seem to appear.

Tir'

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Lew Garr » Tue, 07 Aug 2001 21:53:23


Quote:
>ubject: Re: Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

>Date: 8/6/2001 3:17 AM Eastern Daylight Time

>monokote... (in the oracover line of products, there is even scale colors)

>--
>Michel DEMEY



>> I was hoping I might get a little advice on the best material and
>> technique for filling spiral grooves on rocket tubes - I've gotten
>> back into the hobby recently, built a few low power kits, and would
>> like a scale kit I'm working on to benefit from a better looking
>> finish.  I've read about this technique, but am curious about some of
>> the basics - what kind of filler, what's the best method for applying
>> it, and how to ensure the finish is smooth.  Thanks in advance for any
>> tips,

>> Chris
>> Kansas City

despite the fact that everyone uses one of the wood fillers to fill seams, the
best looking rockets (seam wise) that I have seen were done in the following
way:
1. run two strips of masking tape around the rocket, parallel to the seam about
1/8 inch from the seam.
2. using thickened epoxy with a filler for easier sanding, run a bead of epoxy
along the seam.
3. remove the tape as soon as the bead is run and it starts to set up a bit.
4. allow the epoxy to cure and sand it down level.

this method works better than any I've seen and does not require
re-application, like filler often does due to it shrinking when dry.
Lew Garrow
TRA 7181 L3
NAR 77928 L3
METRA BOD
Maryland Delaware Assn

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Stefan E. Jone » Wed, 08 Aug 2001 01:55:07


Do yourself a favor:

Buy some packs of mylar-backed sanding material. Black 220 grit for
shaping balsa and sanding the initial coats of filler and primer; Tan
320 grit for smoothing shaped balsa and sanding final coats of filler
and primer.

You can wet this stuff (with water or spit . . .) for extra-fine work,
such as the "polishing" the last coat of primer or removing nubs and
mold lines from plastic.

Quote:

> Well, not being an expert on sandpaper, I would recommend 220 grit, test it
> out, if it seems too rough, go to a 400 grit.  Those are the two grades I
> use almost exclusively, except on those darn LOC nosecones, then I start
> with 100 or 150 grit so they will take paint.  HTH

> --
> T. E. Parson
> NAR 78955 L1
> PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
> If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

> .




> > > Chris,
> > >   I use Elmer's Finishing Wood Filler, watered down.  Then I use a
> sponge
> > > brush to put it on, sand it, and if they aren't smooth enough, do it
> again.
> > > Then a couple of coats of Krylon white primer, sanding between, gives
> me/us
> > > pretty good results.  Hope this helps, and welcome back!

> > > --
> > > T. E. Parson
> > > NAR 78955 L1
> > > PHITS Member  NAR Section 565
> > > If you can't DAZZLE 'em with brilliance, BAFFLE 'em with bullsh#t!

> > Tom, thank you for the tips.  One more question: what grade sandpaper
> > would you recommend for the tubes that come in the Estes/Quest kind of
> > low power kit?  I'm working the reissued Estes Mercury Redstone, and
> > am worried about messing up the paper tube if I use too rough of a
> > grit.  I really appreciate your advice,

> > Chris
> > Kansas City

 
 
 

Advice on Filling Tube Spirals?

Post by Kevin Trojanowsk » Wed, 08 Aug 2001 06:38:56


I've not had any problems with 220 on cardboard tubes after using the
Elmer's stuff.  Just go lightly and be patient.  Once the tube is
painted, the minor scuffing of the tube disappears.

-Kevin

Quote:

> On Sun, 05 Aug 2001 15:51:08 GMT, "Thomas Parson"

> >Well, not being an expert on sandpaper, I would recommend 220 grit, test it
> >out, if it seems too rough, go to a 400 grit.  Those are the two grades I
> >use almost exclusively, except on those darn LOC nosecones, then I start
> >with 100 or 150 grit so they will take paint.  HTH

> I'm not sure I'd use 220 on cardboard (I wouldn't even use it with
> most balsa).  400 will probably do the trick, though you may need 320
> for rough places.  320 and lower though can leave scratches in paint
> that themselves have to be filled in (at least I had that problem
> recently).

> Scott Orr