Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by Mitc » Thu, 17 May 2001 10:50:21



I did not find the Pink Book discussion of permissible recovery
devices for Super Roc Duration events (33).

I built Peter and Robert Always Backslider.
http://members.aol.com/petealway/srrg.htm
The decent was spectacular. Now I want to take the design further and
figure staying within competion rules would be good.

I expect a parachute or streamer will not do.

Can the rocket spin? I expect it can spin about the nose to tail axis.
I wonder if a flat spin (nose around tail and parallel to the ground)
is permitted.

Does the Super Roc have to stay in 1 piece or can it separate with a
tether?

Thanks, Mitch

 
 
 

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by Jeff Vince » Thu, 17 May 2001 11:56:54


Quote:

>I did not find the Pink Book discussion of permissible recovery
>devices for Super Roc Duration events (33).

>I built Peter and Robert Always Backslider.
>http://members.aol.com/petealway/srrg.htm
>The decent was spectacular. Now I want to take the design further and
>figure staying within competion rules would be good.

>I expect a parachute or streamer will not do.

>Can the rocket spin? I expect it can spin about the nose to tail axis.
>I wonder if a flat spin (nose around tail and parallel to the ground)
>is permitted.

>Does the Super Roc have to stay in 1 piece or can it separate with a
>tether?

   There is no specific recovery device requirement for Superroc
Duration (so long as it's safe, Rule 3.5).

   There is no prohibition on spinning (aside from the requirement for
a stable boost phase, Rule 9.3).

   All Duration events (unless otherwise specificed) are prohibited
from separation into two or more pieces (Rule 15.2).  Keeping the
pieces connected on a shock cord is OK.

Jeff Vincent - http://www.acmenet.net/~jvincent/nercb.html
NAR Northeast Regional Contest Board site

 
 
 

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by Mitc » Thu, 17 May 2001 12:22:58


Quote:

>>I did not find the Pink Book discussion of permissible recovery
>>devices for Super Roc Duration events (33).

>>I built Peter and Robert Always Backslider.
>>http://members.aol.com/petealway/srrg.htm
>>The decent was spectacular. Now I want to take the design further and
>>figure staying within competion rules would be good.

>>I expect a parachute or streamer will not do.

>>Can the rocket spin? I expect it can spin about the nose to tail axis.
>>I wonder if a flat spin (nose around tail and parallel to the ground)
>>is permitted.

>>Does the Super Roc have to stay in 1 piece or can it separate with a
>>tether?



Quote:
>   There is no specific recovery device requirement for Superroc
>Duration (so long as it's safe, Rule 3.5).

>   There is no prohibition on spinning (aside from the requirement for
>a stable boost phase, Rule 9.3).

>   All Duration events (unless otherwise specificed) are prohibited
>from separation into two or more pieces (Rule 15.2).  Keeping the
>pieces connected on a shock cord is OK.

>Jeff Vincent - http://www.acmenet.net/~jvincent/nercb.html
>NAR Northeast Regional Contest Board site

To confirm, a super roc duration flight can decend on a parachute?

Thanks, Mitch

 
 
 

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by Brett Buc » Thu, 17 May 2001 13:34:49



wrote on 5/15/01 8:22 PM:

Quote:
> To confirm, a super roc duration flight can decend on a parachute?

   That's how most of them work.

    Brett

 
 
 

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by RobEdmon » Thu, 17 May 2001 14:32:59


I fly a skinny, stretched EC type of R/G in that event.  
RE
 
 
 

Super Roc Duration Recovery device as per Pink Book?

Post by Jeff Vince » Thu, 17 May 2001 21:10:12


Quote:

>To confirm, a super roc duration flight can decend on a parachute?

   Yes.

Jeff Vincent - http://www.acmenet.net/~jvincent/nercb.html
NAR Northeast Regional Contest Board site