Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Mark » Tue, 25 Feb 2003 07:39:57



I am in the process of making some Walthers code 83 turnouts DCC
friendly. Can anyone give me some tips/hints/help on soldering the
Clover House low profile PC board throw bars to the point rails.  I
have no problems with soldering other areas of the turnout but the
point area is giving me problems as I am "melting ties/plastic."  I
think it has to do with the fact that downward pressure must be
applied when soldering the point rails to the PC board throwbars and
the point rails embed themselves to varying degrees in the neighboring
ties. Filing the ties flat when they cool down remedies the problem
but it ain't pretty. Any help would be appreciated...

Tx,

Mark

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by JCuningt » Tue, 25 Feb 2003 12:46:00


Quote:
> Can anyone give me some tips/hints/help on soldering the
>Clover House low profile PC board throw bars to the point rails.

Without melting ties? Sounds like a job for "Resistance Soldering Man"!

Use silver solder for one thing. If you want to build a resistance unit, I can
help. There are also many websites with instruction that I followed for my
construction.

Jay
C&NW/CNS&M in 1940-1955
remove "moner" to reply

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Dave » Tue, 25 Feb 2003 13:16:19



painted grafitti on my boxcar saying:

See my post about the RSU I just finished.  Another thing I tried was
to solder two pieces of conventional track with plastic ties,  2 or 3
seconds with not a hint of melted plastic.

Quote:
>> Can anyone give me some tips/hints/help on soldering the
>>Clover House low profile PC board throw bars to the point rails.

>Without melting ties? Sounds like a job for "Resistance Soldering Man"!

>Use silver solder for one thing. If you want to build a resistance unit, I can
>help. There are also many websites with instruction that I followed for my
>construction.

>Jay
>C&NW/CNS&M in 1940-1955
>remove "moner" to reply

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Scot » Wed, 26 Feb 2003 01:23:37


I had a***ens of a time doing the same thing.  Here's what I did
that finally worked:  Cut the new throwbar to the right length, maybe
even a bit longer.  You can use rail nippers to easily cut the stuff.
Slide the throwbar in place with ANOTHER longer piece of PC board
underneath the throw bar to support it. Be sure to scratch breaks in
the copper cladding on both sides to separate the two side of the
throwbar electrically.

Then I fashioned two short pieces of the smallest diameter brass wire
I could find into L-shaped pieces.  I solder one leg of the L into the
inside web of each point rail.  The other leg of the L is soldered to
the PC board.

To prevent melting the adjoing ties, use flux to tin the inside of the
point rails, the PC board and the short pieces of brass wire.  Use a
pair of tweezers to hold the wire while you solder to the rail.  With
everything fluxed (use flux for electrical work - non acid) and a drop
of solder on your soldering iron, you only have to just touch the
joint to get a really good joint.  Remove the supporting piece of PC
board when everything has cooled.  In summary, it's a big PITA but the
final result looks good.  Be sure to gap the point rails wider than
the NMRA gauge; otherwise you'll get shorts.

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Bob Ma » Wed, 26 Feb 2003 05:38:05


I'd tend to want to put small tabs on each point rail and the tab has a
00-90 clearance hole in it.  This allows for the soldering with the point
rail up in the air and also allows the points to be loose to a degree which
reduces the need of the switchmotor and linkage to force the points to one
side or the other.  You also can fully strip the copper off of the throwbar
so there is no problem at all with shorting.
The screws are easily held in firmly by the tie and you can also do a
slightly larger tap hole and just selftap the***in if you are paranoid
about the screws coming loose.

--
Bob May
Why is there an Ozone Hole at the South Pole but Not at the North Pole?
Somebody's been lying to you!

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Daniel A. Mitchel » Wed, 26 Feb 2003 07:17:22


I use as similar technique. I solder the small brass angle-tabs to the
inside of the point rails, and clearance drill the base of each for a
00-90 screw. I then drill and tap the 'double-sided' PC board tiebar for
the 00-90 screws (separation is critical). The brass 00-90 screws are
threaded through the tiebar and soldered on the backside (lower foil).
Both front and back tiebar foils must be cut to avoid shorting. The
result is a small hinge at each point rail. Obviously, this is best done
with the rails upside down. It COULD be done through a hole in the
underside of the roadbed beneath the tiebar ... I wouldn't want to do that.

If maintenance is needed, one wingrail would need to be removed (no big
deal), so the point rails and tiebar could be taken out as a unit. This
is NOT a big problem. We have eight such switches (#16's) on the local
group's modular layout. In over fif*** years of heavy service not one
has failed.

Dan Mitchell
==========

Quote:

> I'd tend to want to put small tabs on each point rail and the tab has a
> 00-90 clearance hole in it.  This allows for the soldering with the point
> rail up in the air and also allows the points to be loose to a degree which
> reduces the need of the switchmotor and linkage to force the points to one
> side or the other.  You also can fully strip the copper off of the throwbar
> so there is no problem at all with shorting.
> The screws are easily held in firmly by the tie and you can also do a
> slightly larger tap hole and just selftap the***in if you are paranoid
> about the screws coming loose.

> --
> Bob May
> Why is there an Ozone Hole at the South Pole but Not at the North Pole?
> Somebody's been lying to you!

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Larry Blanchar » Wed, 26 Feb 2003 09:39:48



says...
Quote:
> I'd tend to want to put small tabs on each point rail and the tab has a
> 00-90 clearance hole in it.  This allows for the soldering with the point
> rail up in the air and also allows the points to be loose to a degree which
> reduces the need of the switchmotor and linkage to force the points to one
> side or the other.

Something I've considered but haven't done yet.  Drill a hole through the
base of the rail and the tie and another inboard to install a staple-like
wire.  With a little work I think a pair could be made to look like a
real tie bar.  At least better than a screw.

I got the idea from an old MR article on building turnouts where the
author did something similar but he tied the two pieces of wire together
in the middle (insulated from each other) and ran the ends out under the
rails.  That's not a bad idea either.

--
It's turtles - all the way down!

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Mark » Thu, 27 Feb 2003 07:16:21


Quote:

> Can anyone give me some tips/hints/help on soldering the
> Clover House low profile PC board throw bars to the point rails.
> Tx,

> Mark

Thanx to all who provided their input and suggestions. All look good to me!

Mark

 
 
 

Soldering Point Rails to PC Board Throwbars - PROBLEM

Post by Frank A. Rosenbau » Wed, 05 Mar 2003 20:44:46


You should not have to apply pressure from the soldering iron to hold the
rail down.
Put a weight on the rail, and the tip of the iron at the junction of the
rail and PC Board tie. Use flux and a good clean hot iron.

--
From the computer of
Frank A. Rosenbaum

Quote:
> I am in the process of making some Walthers code 83 turnouts DCC
> friendly. Can anyone give me some tips/hints/help on soldering the
> Clover House low profile PC board throw bars to the point rails.  I
> have no problems with soldering other areas of the turnout but the
> point area is giving me problems as I am "melting ties/plastic."  I
> think it has to do with the fact that downward pressure must be
> applied when soldering the point rails to the PC board throwbars and
> the point rails embed themselves to varying degrees in the neighboring
> ties. Filing the ties flat when they cool down remedies the problem
> but it ain't pretty. Any help would be appreciated........

> Tx,

> Mark