Powder coating for cast iron???

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by Bob » Tue, 31 Oct 2000 14:18:26



A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe that I'm
rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for a
large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron going thru
there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat cycle?  I
sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.
 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by John Wile » Wed, 01 Nov 2000 07:47:32


Could you: Get a short length of cast iron waste pipe (3-4in long, 4-5in
diam.) from a plumber. Measure max and min diam. for both inside and
outside. Measure min and max thickness. Powder coat. Remeasure.

If all measurements are very close, I would think that you will be ok. There
should be enough adjustment/slop to bring the machine into tolerence.

There is also a home powder coat kit for the motor-heads. Eastwood Tool?
Done in a home oven at 450-500 degrees, I think. Whole range of colors. The
problem is that you will need to budget for an old oven or divorce costs if
using SWMBO's oven.

John


Quote:
> A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe that
I'm
> rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for a
> large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron going
thru
> there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat cycle?
I
> sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.


 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by John Jorda » Wed, 01 Nov 2000 00:00:44


That's how all the Powermatic products are finished. You may reach your own
conclusions! <G>

John Jordan-
www.stubbylathe.com


Quote:
> A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe that
I'm
> rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for a
> large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron going
thru
> there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat cycle?
I
> sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.

 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by Dale Beckma » Wed, 01 Nov 2000 01:35:26


The heat is less than 300 deg should not hurt a thing, car parts are power coat
all the time like manifolds. The piece has to be sand blasted before it can be
power coated so I would not power coat any machined surfaces like the ways or
the faces that ride on the  ways, what they normally do is tape the areas that
is not to be blasted and coated with masking tape.
Quote:

> A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe that I'm
> rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for a
> large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron going thru
> there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat cycle?  I
> sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.

 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by Bill Nobl » Wed, 01 Nov 2000 13:51:54


poweder coating won't hurt the metal - in fact much higher temp won't hurt
it - I had the manifolds on my cadillac re-porcelanized (no, it's an older
car, they don't do this any more), that means basically melting glass onto
the metal, and it did not hurt the manifold (in fact they look wonderful
now).  You would not want porcelain on a lathe of course (it's brittle) but
powder coating would be a real plus.

--
Bill
www.home.labridge.com/~wnoble

Quote:
> A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe that
I'm
> rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for a
> large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron going
thru
> there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat cycle?
I
> sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.

 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by mhorda » Thu, 02 Nov 2000 03:53:42




Quote:
> A friend of mine has offered to powder coat the Powermatic 45 lathe
that I'm
> rebuilding but I'm not sure that it is a good idea.  He does this for
a
> large variety of products but I haven't seen any large cast iron
going thru
> there.  Is there a problem in putting the cast iron thru this heat
cycle?  I
> sure wouldn't want to warp these parts.

Bob,

You must be re-assured by now but instead of thinking of it as powder-
coating think of it as colourful stress relieving.
--
Regards,
Brian.
http://www.molehillturnery.co.uk

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

 
 
 

Powder coating for cast iron???

Post by Bob » Fri, 03 Nov 2000 15:00:25


Thanks to all for your information.  Looks like this is the route I'm going
to go.  I'll post pictures after I get it all done.  Once again, thanks.