Hut snap=cap roller ball pen

Hut snap=cap roller ball pen

Post by Bob Rober » Mon, 15 Nov 1999 04:00:00



Last night I turned and assembled a HUT "snap-cap" rollerball pen, for
a client.
This is the first time I've used this kit.
The cap snaps on both the nib, and when the cap is posted.
But when posted, it is VERY difficult to "unsnap" the cap to remove
it.  Is there something I need to adjust, or will this "losen" up in
time?  
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Bob
 
 
 

Hut snap=cap roller ball pen

Post by Richard L. Parsons, Jr » Tue, 16 Nov 1999 04:00:00


Quote:
>The cap snaps on both the nib, and when the cap is posted.
>But when posted, it is VERY difficult to "unsnap" the cap to remove
>it.  Is there something I need to adjust, or will this "losen" up in
>time?
>Any help would be appreciated.
>Thanks,
>Bob

Thats the reason I only use***cap roller balls and fountain pens.  You
won't have this problem..

Richard L. Parsons, Jr.
Mountain Wood Crafts & Toys
Oden Ridge, Alabama

ROLL TIDE !!!

 
 
 

Hut snap=cap roller ball pen

Post by Paul Hannab » Mon, 22 Nov 1999 04:00:00



Quote:
> Last night I turned and assembled a HUT "snap-cap" rollerball pen, for
> a client.
> This is the first time I've used this kit.
> The cap snaps on both the nib, and when the cap is posted.
> But when posted, it is VERY difficult to "unsnap" the cap to remove
> it.  Is there something I need to adjust, or will this "losen" up in
> time?

I have come across a similar problem a couple of times and it wasn't the
plastic snap fitting that caused the tightness it was the fit between the
lid tube and the shoulder on the insert in the pen body. To check this,
unscrew the nib from the pen body and try fitting the pen cap to the body.
If you find the shoulder is a tight fit then here's how I got around the
problem.

Find a sturdy piece of steel with a flat, square edge, ( I used the edge on
part of a machine vice) put the shoulder of the pen end over this edge
(perpendicular to it) and roll the pen up and down the edge a few times with
moderate pressure applied. This seems to be enough to reduce the diameter of
the shoulder just enough to make it a better fit to the lid tube.

I don't know if the problem results from the manufacturing tolerances giving
a poor fit to start with or whether excessive pressure on pressing the
fittings in to the pen tube cause some deformation but using this method to
imrove the fit has always worked for me. I think the metal used for the
fittings is fairly soft and this way allows a little reshaping without
damage to the plated finish.

Hope this helps !

Paul