Sparton experts--please help!!

Sparton experts--please help!!

Post by machoc » Wed, 25 Oct 2000 04:00:00



I'm trying to help someone to find a date of production for a Sparton
tombstone radio.  It is a model 667, type 617 chassis.  I looked in my
reference books and only found a #667 listed in one-----Bunis, vol. 4.
BUT he says a model 667 is a console---1936---not a tombstone.  I know
he's not exactly correct in other brands however, and I wonder about
this.  I don't have any Spartons.  Could it be an error by Bunis or was
there both a console model #667 and tombstone model #667 and he didn't
list the latter?  Any help with this model's i.d. would be appreciated.
 Thank you.

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

 
 
 

Sparton experts--please help!!

Post by nes.. » Thu, 26 Oct 2000 04:00:00




Quote:
> I'm trying to help someone to find a date of production for a Sparton
> tombstone radio.  It is a model 667, type 617 chassis.  I looked in my
> reference books and only found a #667 listed in one-----Bunis, vol. 4.
> BUT he says a model 667 is a console---1936---not a tombstone.  I know
> he's not exactly correct in other brands however, and I wonder about
> this.  I don't have any Spartons.  Could it be an error by Bunis or
was
> there both a console model #667 and tombstone model #667 and he didn't
> list the latter?  Any help with this model's i.d. would be
appreciated.
>  Thank you.

> Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
> Before you buy.

When I was getting the info on my Sparton, I found that the Canadian
Spartons have different and sometimes overlapping numbers compared to
the U.S. ones. Perhaps this one was made up here. Look at the ID plate.
--
Neil S.
Vancouver, B.C.

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

 
 
 

Sparton experts--please help!!

Post by machoc » Thu, 26 Oct 2000 04:00:00


Quote:
> When I was getting the info on my Sparton, I found that the Canadian
> Spartons have different and sometimes overlapping numbers compared to
> the U.S. ones. Perhaps this one was made up here. Look at the ID

plate.
********************************************
I wish that was it.  No, this one says it was made in U.S.A. by Sparks-
Withingon, Co.

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

 
 
 

Sparton experts--please help!!

Post by BH » Thu, 26 Oct 2000 04:00:00


My Sparton manual has the date of Sept. 1936 on the schematic. It shows
both  tombstone and console style cabinets.

Bill H.

Quote:

> I'm trying to help someone to find a date of production for a Sparton
> tombstone radio.  It is a model 667, type 617 chassis.  I looked in my
> reference books and only found a #667 listed in one-----Bunis, vol. 4.
> BUT he says a model 667 is a console---1936---not a tombstone.  I know
> he's not exactly correct in other brands however, and I wonder about
> this.  I don't have any Spartons.  Could it be an error by Bunis or was
> there both a console model #667 and tombstone model #667 and he didn't
> list the latter?  Any help with this model's i.d. would be appreciated.
>  Thank you.

> Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
> Before you buy.

 
 
 

Sparton experts--please help!!

Post by machoc » Thu, 26 Oct 2000 04:00:00




Quote:
> My Sparton manual has the date of Sept. 1936 on the schematic. It
shows
> both  tombstone and console style cabinets.

> Bill H.

**********************************************************************
That's what I suspicioned.  Thanks.  Anyone else have any definitive
references?

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.