Making Vases With Drop Molds

Making Vases With Drop Molds

Post by <76652.1.. » Thu, 14 Dec 1995 04:00:00




Quote:
>Has anyone used a drop mold (a flat ring of bisque through the
>center of which the glass when melted will drop, forming a
>vase) to make a vase?  If so, how did you set it up in the
>kiln?  Any cautions or words of wisdom?

>Thanks!

>Nancy Block

Nancy,

Probably the most important item is the thickness of the glass that you are
going to drop. The depth of the vase will determine how thick the glass must be.
If you try to drop a vase 6" in depth using a single sheet of glass the glass will
stretch out paper thin or even more likely will pull apart at the top of the ring.
You must have enough glass to maintain a uniform thickness from top to bottom.
You can fuse 2 or 3 pieces of glass together to create the thickness you need.
Also to keep the upper lip of the vase uniform you will want to fuse a smaller piece
to a larger piece (ex: a 4" circle of glass fused to a 5" circle of glass) as you need
more mass in the center to drop through the ring than you do on the on the
upper lip of the vase. This all takes some experimentation, but thats all part of
the fun.

I use kiln posts to hold the drop ring up off of the kiln floor. The kiln floor has
been generously coated with kiln wash or you can use a kiln shelf on the
floor of your kiln, either will work as long as they are properly coated with
kiln wash.

The only other trick to making these vases is to watch for the drop to begin.
once it has started it will drop at a very steady rate. When it touches bottom
and has attained the shape you want you must flash vent the kiln to stop the
slumping process. If you don't flash vent you will just have a glob of glass in
the bottom of your kiln.

Practice, play and have fun!

Good Luck,
Don McKinney
The Glass Palette