Making vases with drop molds

Making vases with drop molds

Post by Nancy Blo » Wed, 13 Dec 1995 04:00:00



Has anyone used a drop mold (a flat ring of bisque through the
center of which the glass when melted will drop, forming a
vase) to make a vase?  If so, how did you set it up in the
kiln?  Any cautions or words of wisdom?

Thanks!

Nancy Block

 
 
 

Making vases with drop molds

Post by - HIGLA » Thu, 14 Dec 1995 04:00:00


Dear Nancy

Quote:
>Has anyone used a drop mold (a flat ring of bisque through the
>center of which the glass when melted will drop, forming a
>vase) to make a vase?  If so, how did you set it up in the
>kiln?  Any cautions or words of wisdom?

We use drop moulds quite often to do tests, demonstrations, and also
to produce pieces for sale.
For our purpose 5mm fibre board performs fine; it is easy to cut and
can be used serveral times. We use insulation bricks to build up
support for the fibre board.
Depending on design we sandwich strips or pieces of HiGlass GIN (coloured
art glass series fusible with clear float) between layers of clear float
(window glass).  HiGlass GIN softens earlier than float, which
allows interesting effects. You will need some experimentation
to find the optimum heating profile to achive a good fusion together
with the correct sagging of your glass. This very much depends on your
kiln and heat distribution.

Hope this help; please email if you need more details.
Harald.
--
Harald Reiss, Rexort International Pty Ltd   --  HiGlass


 
 
 

Making vases with drop molds

Post by MikeFir » Fri, 15 Dec 1995 04:00:00


 Watch it closely.  Protect your eyes with at least a Shade #3 eye
protection.
 Raise the temperature slowly.  Record what rate you used so you can do it
faster or slower next time.  Open the lid to drop the temperature and hold
the shape.