Patina Problem

Patina Problem

Post by Norm Gregoir » Sat, 14 Feb 1998 04:00:00



    I've got a project that I had to wait a week between soldering and
applying the patina. The copper patina turned out to be very thin, you can
see the solder color through it. I had cleaned it with flux remover when I
finished soldering & I went over the solder lines with a fine steel wool
before applying the patina. But it still looks thin. Any suggestions to make
a nice deep, rich patina?

 
 
 

Patina Problem

Post by Sam Gaylo » Sat, 14 Feb 1998 04:00:00


:     I've got a project that I had to wait a week between soldering and
: applying the patina. The copper patina turned out to be very thin, you can
: see the solder color through it. I had cleaned it with flux remover when I
: finished soldering & I went over the solder lines with a fine steel wool
: before applying the patina. But it still looks thin. Any suggestions to make
: a nice deep, rich patina?

Only that the patina should be applied as soon after soldering as possible.
In the future, if you won't have time to do the patina, hold off on the
soldering.

samg



 
 
 

Patina Problem

Post by M. Sava » Sat, 14 Feb 1998 04:00:00


Quote:

>     I've got a project that I had to wait a week between soldering and
> applying the patina. The copper patina turned out to be very thin, you can
> see the solder color through it. I had cleaned it with flux remover when I
> finished soldering & I went over the solder lines with a fine steel wool
> before applying the patina. But it still looks thin. Any suggestions to make
> a nice deep, rich patina?

resoldering it will give the best fininish...maybe... try rubbing all
the patina off with steel wool again. then rewash the whole thing again
with baking soda and joy. i don't like using flux remover, because i can
never get all of it off, and the patina does'nt stick to it. then after
drying, rub it down with denatured alchohol.

then re-patina it again, using a brush or a rag you don't want anymore.
wash it off with the baking soda-joy mix. then polish and wax it. just
don't polish too hard.

---Mike Savad

--
Mike's Stained Glass
http://www.geocities.com/Paris/1141
2-2-98 New Pages Added: 22 New Stained Glass Links, 7 New Projects Added
and My Updated Shop Photo's