Post-baking rubberiness?

Post-baking rubberiness?

Post by QueenSh » Mon, 07 Jul 1997 04:00:00



Does anyone know why Sculpey III translucent would remain ***y after
baking?  I've tried rebaking, to no effect. Any suggestions would be
greatly appreciated.

                                                       Thanks,
                                                       Queenshra

 
 
 

Post-baking rubberiness?

Post by Topaz7 » Tue, 08 Jul 1997 04:00:00


I have never had that happen when baking translucent sculpey.  What
exactly do you mean by "***y"?  How long did you bake, and at what
temperature?

       Topaz

 
 
 

Post-baking rubberiness?

Post by Sherry Bail » Wed, 09 Jul 1997 04:00:00


Actually, most polymer clay (especially the softer ones) are somewhat ***y
if thin enough -- they flex, they aren't rigid. Brands and even colors within
brands seem harder at varying increases in thickness. As long as you baked at
the right temperature and long enough to believe the plasticizers have been
properly "set", it's probably just a "feature" of the clay, not a "bug".

Sherry

 
 
 

Post-baking rubberiness?

Post by J J J Ja » Thu, 10 Jul 1997 04:00:00



Quote:

>why Sculpey III translucent would remain ***y after
>baking

do you mean ***y, or flexible?  Is the piece thin? and did you use any
conditioning aids like mineral oil or mix quick?  Enquiring minds need to
know.....
Jami Miller