polyform promat contest

polyform promat contest

Post by Donna Ka » Fri, 06 Dec 1996 04:00:00



hello everyone!

$1,000.00 retail product prize from polyform!!!!!

this is only my second night on the internet...ooh.  it's great!  i
just hope this very important message makes it to you!  as most of you
know, we'll soon be releasing the newly reformulated promat.  our
dilemna?  the name!  help us please!  it's a great clay in need of a
great name!  please send us your suggestions.  the winning entry will
receive $1,000.00 in retail product from polyform products company.
enter as often as you like just send suggestions on postcards to:

polyform products co.
att:  the name game
1901 estes
elk grove village, il  60007

deadline:  december 31, 1996 so think fast!

for multiple submissions of winning name. the prizes will be equally
split.

now,  for anyone interested, the glaze i made for my little pot was
indeed sculpey diluent mixed with copper (gold and red mixed) promat.
the drizzly effect was achieved by dripping *** through the
applied glaze.  *** and glaze don't mix so you get that crackly,
split appearance.  the glaze requires additional curing time and,
unfortunately, doesn't get absolutely hard.  i like it anyway.  

diluent is great stuff.  use it like glue when adhering uncured pieces
of clay or when adhering uncured to cured pieces.  it creates an
amazingly strong bond.  

i like carving cured clay quite a bit.  when cured clay is carved,
ever notice how the carved parts are lighter than the rest?  just
brush diluent into the carved  areas and rebake.  they'll darken up
again.

i love the internet...i could go on forever but, i'll stop here.  

bye for now, i look forward to getting to know you all.

best regards,  donna

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Sherry Bail » Fri, 06 Dec 1996 04:00:00


Oh, Goody! Welcome aboard, Donna -- we all were hoping you'd join us!

So, when exactly is your new book out??? (Books in Print said January, are
they right??)

Also, Marie Segal sent me a small sample of some solid dilutant -- is that a
commercial product yet, or was I just sharing something Marie had access to
that isn't available normally?

Sherry

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Samantha McPherso » Fri, 06 Dec 1996 04:00:00



Quote:
><snip>
>now,  for anyone interested, the glaze i made for my little pot was
>indeed sculpey diluent mixed with copper (gold and red mixed) promat.
>the drizzly effect was achieved by dripping *** through the
>applied glaze.  *** and glaze don't mix so you get that crackly,
>split appearance.  the glaze requires additional curing time and,
>unfortunately, doesn't get absolutely hard.  i like it anyway.  
><snip>

Donna!!  Welcome to THE newsgroup!  Prepare to be flooded with questions!
We're all big fans of yours and talk about your techniques a lot.

Thanks for the contest info and the tips.  Especially the glazed pot technique!
Now we all know for sure how you achieved that.  :-)  


 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Nancy Wit » Sun, 08 Dec 1996 04:00:00


Quote:

>Oh, Goody! Welcome aboard, Donna -- we all were hoping you'd join us!
>So, when exactly is your new book out??? (Books in Print said January, are
>they right??)
>Also, Marie Segal sent me a small sample of some solid dilutant -- is that a
>commercial product yet, or was I just sharing something Marie had access to
>that isn't available normally?
>Sherry

Sherry, what's the ISBN for the book if you saw it Books in Print???=)

Erica

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Sherry Bail » Wed, 11 Dec 1996 04:00:00


Art of Polymer Clay: Designs and Techniques for Making Jewelry, Pottery, &
Decorative Artwork

2/97 (I thought it said January...)

Watson-Guptill

by Donna Kato

Trade cloth binding

ISBN 0-8230-0278-0

$24.95

Sherry

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by md.. » Wed, 15 Jan 1997 04:00:00


     I recently had the urge to make some new cane designs....normally I
use Fimo for***, but I just didn't feel like going through all the
work of conditioning it.  I had quite a bit of Sculpey III that I recently
purchased on sale, so I used that instead, and made some very nice and
fairly intricate geometric (quilt-like) canes.
I wonder if I might have been imagining it, but it seemed as though the
Sculpey was firmer in consistency than what I'd used in the past....has
anyone else noticed this?
Have the manufacturers perhaps changed the formula recently to make it
firmer?
It was still pretty easy to condition, but it didn't turn to 'mush' as I
worked with it.
   I'd be interested in others' opinions and observations because soon I'm
going to be replenishing my polyclay supply, (Shhhh!!! Don't tell my
husband!<g>) and I may decide to order more Sculpey than I'd planned.  I'd
like to know if I just happened to get a batch of unusually firm Sculpey
or if the formula has really changed.....Thanks!
Dora from RI
(or maybe I'm just getting more skilled at working with the stuff???)

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Jeanne A. E. DeVo » Thu, 16 Jan 1997 04:00:00


Quote:

>I wonder if I might have been imagining it, but it seemed as though the
>Sculpey was firmer in consistency than what I'd used in the past....has
>anyone else noticed this?

I haven't noticed a change recently myself, but Sculpey is fairly sensitive
to temperature. Could it be (since it's winter) that the room and your work
surface were cooler than they were when you used Sculpey in the past? This
would make the clay hold its firmness better. Another thing that affects
Sculpey is how long you work with the clay - the longer you work with it,
the softer it gets, and if you work with it for a while and then let it sit
an hour or two, it will firm up again.

I usually chill Sculpey canes, myself.
--
Tools, not rules.

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Mrs. Dorothy L. Mcmill » Fri, 17 Jan 1997 04:00:00


Hi Dora;
     I think it may be the cooler weather that is making the Sculpey  
feel firmers, althought it's possible they have firmed it up a bit at
the factory.  Have you tried The Clay Factory clay?  It's as easy to
condition as Sculpey, but makes better canes.  CFC feels firm at first
touch, but is pasta machine ready.  That is, you just cut off a wedge
of it and put it through the pasta machine.  Do that 12-15 times and
your clay is well conditioned.  (Sculpey should be conditioned just as
long)  If you don't have a pasta machine, you can condition any of the
clays by rolling it out into a snake, twisting it around itself,
squishing it into a ball, then rolling it out again.  about 15 times,
and your clay is ready to use.  (again, Sculpey needs this process
also.)

Dotty in CA

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Kathy Dud » Sun, 19 Jan 1997 04:00:00


Hi Dotty -- when you mention running the CFC through your pasta machine
several times, do you develop air bubbles?  If so, how do you get them
out?  If not, what am I doing wrong (I am folding and inserting the fold
first--and I try to make sure that it goes in without any airpockets as
it hits the rollers)?  Just a question--my white sheets are the worst--
they get lots and lots of airbubbles.  Mamadude

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Holly Stol » Sat, 25 Jan 1997 04:00:00


Quote:

> Hi Dotty -- when you mention running the CFC through your pasta machine
> several times, do you develop air bubbles?  If so, how do you get them
> out?  If not, what am I doing wrong (I am folding and inserting the fold
> first--and I try to make sure that it goes in without any airpockets as
> it hits the rollers)?  Just a question--my white sheets are the worst--
> they get lots and lots of airbubbles.  Mamadude

Hi Kathy,

I actually have better luck keeping down the air bubbles by putting the
folded edge to the side rather than the bottom.

Also try sticking a needle in the bubble to create a hole for air to
escape.

Hope this helps.

Holly

 
 
 

polyform promat contest

Post by Mrs. Dorothy L. Mcmill » Sat, 25 Jan 1997 04:00:00


Hi;  Air bubbles have always been a problem with the clay.  You sound
as if you are pretty much doing things right so that probably isn't  
the problem.  Some of the colors DO seem to develop more air bubbles
than others.  However, be sure you don't start out on a small setting
and go up to a larger one.  That will increase the bubbles.  The more
times you put the clay through on the same setting, the better chance
of getting rid of the bubbles.  Also, with CFC, some of the earlier
clay bubbled more than the newer ones.  They keep improving the
formula as much as possible.  Wish I could be more help.
Dotty in CA