Please help!

Please help!

Post by Jeanne A. E. DeVo » Mon, 14 Oct 1996 04:00:00





Quote:
>I am new to polymer clays, and have been trying to do a very
>large number of low dome round cachabons.  I have been using
>Sculpey III and I find it is very difficult to use - it is very
>soft and sticky and I lose the shape before I get it placed on my work
>surface when I remove it from my mold.

>Is Fimo a better choice?  I see that the FIMO brand also makes a lot of
>molds and Sculpey does not....perhaps because Sculpey is not suited for
>that?  it sticks to my little mold, it sticks to my fingers, what a mess!

Fimo is firmer and you might have better luck with it. (Although you can
also try chilling the Sculpey before you unmold it - particularly if you
have very warm hands. Sculpey keeps getting softer the longer you work it,
and sometimes you need to chill it for a few minutes or let it rest at room
temperature for a few hours to get it back to a good consistency.)

However, if the problem is that the clay is sticking to your mold, you're
probably going to get that regardless of the brand you use - you need to
use a release agent to prevent the clay from sticking to the mold. Common
release agents include metallic powders (if you like the metallic effect on
the finished piece) and cornstarch. I've also heard of people using mineral
oil, and I think someone posted a few months ago about using saliva! Sounds
strange, but if it works... ;-)

Quote:
>Also, can  I use plastic candy molds?  Or do they also stick to the clay?

I think you can use about anything that's firm enough to stand up to the
clay, although see above about release agents. You may want to be sure to
clean such molds thoroughly after you use them, to prevent the plastic from
breaking down from exposure to the plasticizer in the clay.
--
  "Our greatest fear is that the Internet will become a vehicle
   of free distribution of information."
   - Ken Wasch, president of the Software Publishers Association
 
 
 

Please help!

Post by James Kaminsk » Tue, 15 Oct 1996 04:00:00


I am new to polymer clays, and have been trying to do a very
large number of low dome round cachabons.  I have been using
Sculpey III and I find it is very difficult to use - it is very
soft and sticky and I lose the shape before I get it placed on my work
surface when I remove it from my mold.

Is Fimo a better choice?  I see that the FIMO brand also makes a lot of
molds and Sculpey does not....perhaps because Sculpey is not suited for
that?  it sticks to my little mold, it sticks to my fingers, what a mess!
I want it to just pop out of the mold and have a nice smooth surface.  
HELP!

Also, can  I use plastic candy molds?  Or do they also stick to the clay?

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by Flo Ka » Tue, 15 Oct 1996 04:00:00



Quote:
>and I think someone posted a few months ago about using saliva! Sounds
>strange, but if it works... ;-)

I, for one, will attest to the magic of saliva.  As soon as this idea
was posted, I've been using it since.  The best thing is it doesn't
leave anything behind, it's not messy, it doesn't float all around the
air, and what could be more natural than your own spit?  It's not
gross, it's you!

Flo

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by DABla » Tue, 15 Oct 1996 04:00:00



Quote:
Karp) writes:
>I, for one, will attest to the magic of saliva.

I think plain water works too--guess it's just fancy water.  If you use
saliva, be careful if you've ever used metallic powders in the same mold;
some of it could be transferred from your finger later to your eyes,
mouth, etc. and it's not something you want in your body (I'm assuming we
don't have any actual mold***ers out there. . .)

Also, to remove clay from molds when you want to keep the edges intact,
try inserting a pin bent into a curve near the end (and curving as you
insert).  That gives a little more grasp for pulling the clay out (I use a
curved dental tool--they're very strong).  You can also try pressing
another wad of clay to the back of the molded clay to help pull it out.

One more thing. . . it seems brushing the talc or cornstarch onto the clay
with a soft brush gives more even coverage and makes it less likely that
you'll have to brush any excess off the front (with a plain soft brush)
when the clay is removed.  If it's really hard to remove, I brush both
clay and mold.

Refrigerating Fimo or Sculpey before removing is a good idea;  now if I
can just learn to wait that long. . .  Diane B.

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by Kathy Dud » Tue, 15 Oct 1996 04:00:00


Geez, Flo -- maybe we should get in touch with Alomar and tell him that
he should do polymer clay via molds.  

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by CJ » Tue, 15 Oct 1996 04:00:00


Hi James,
   I use Sculpey, and have never had a problem with it 'sticking' to my
hands. Do you mean, 'leaves a residue'? This I've had, but have not had
it actually stick to my hands...

   I use Sculpey in molds of all kinds, candy molds, paper molds, plastic
 and terra cotta. I use baby powder as a release agent, brushing it in
the mold with an old paint brush. It might help to also brush the clay
first. I use the Fimo face molds with no problems.

CJ

Quote:

> I am new to polymer clays, and have been trying to do a very
> large number of low dome round cachabons.  I have been using
> Sculpey III and I find it is very difficult to use - it is very
> soft and sticky and I lose the shape before I get it placed on my work
> surface when I remove it from my mold.

> Is Fimo a better choice?  I see that the FIMO brand also makes a lot of
> molds and Sculpey does not....perhaps because Sculpey is not suited for
> that?  it sticks to my little mold, it sticks to my fingers, what a mess!
> I want it to just pop out of the mold and have a nice smooth surface.
> HELP!

> Also, can  I use plastic candy molds?  Or do they also stick to the clay?

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by PolyArti » Wed, 16 Oct 1996 04:00:00



Quote:
Karp) writes:
>I, for one, will attest to the magic of saliva.  As soon as this idea
>was posted, I've been using it since.

   Me too.  I've had success with powder, but it leaves a residue.  With
saliva, nothing is left except a little "spit shine"... not a bad thing!

Susan

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by Dorothy Mcmill » Thu, 17 Oct 1996 04:00:00


     Besides talc and cornstarch, you might try using glycerine.  Works
very well.  Also, when using Sculpey III in a mold, refrigerate for a
while before trying to remove the clay.  That will also help when trying
to place it, if you work rather fast.  The clay warms back to room
temperature quickly.
-

 
 
 

Please help!

Post by Dorothy Mcmill » Wed, 23 Oct 1996 04:00:00


 I've had success with powder, but it leaves a residue.  With

Quote:
>saliva, nothing is left except a little "spit shine"... not a bad
thing!

>Susan

    I remember complaining to my daughter some years back about the
residue that powder left after I molded a piece.  She promptly picked up
a small soft brush, wet it, and wiped away the residue without disturbing
the clay at all.  Dang, why didn't I think of that?